Login

Country Selection

Country Selector

Policy Update Notice

As you may know from our recent email communication, we informed you that PayU are making changes to our Legal Agreements.  You can read all our changes to our Legal Agreements on our Policy Updates  section of our Website.

Here is a brief overview of the changes

For merchants and consumers:

Website Terms and Conditions

We have stream-lined our existing legal agreements and to avoid you having to read the legalese too much, we have now have separate Website Terms and Conditions. 

The Website Terms contain standard provisions dealing with any users’ access to, and use of, our Website, our new Consumer Portal and any of our mobile applications. 

We may rely on our Website Terms to prevent unauthorised access to our Website, disclosure by users to third parties of access to any security information, unauthorised reproduction of content made available on our Website or Consumer Portal and unacceptable user behaviour such as hacking, fraudulent activities, introducing malware or uploading illegal or defamatory content. 

You should read these Website Terms with our Privacy Policy and the relevant General Terms (if you are a merchant) or User Agreement (consumer).

Privacy Policy

Sharing of specfic Personal Information to WeChat – A provision granting PayU the opportunity to transfer of names, mobile numbers, email address and the PayU Wallet Balance amount of Users to WeChat for the sole purposes of ensuring that WeChat can offer its services to the Users and the PayU Wallet. After careful consideration, we can no longer make the PayU Wallet Balance and Value- Added Services available by PayU upon due notice to the User.

Protection of Personal Information Act – Not only are we are PCI compliant, we have updated our Privacy Policy to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013, even though even though it is not yet in full effect.

Cross-Border transfers of personal information – A provision is included stating that we may only transfer personal information to a country outside of South Africa to a country that has equivalent data protection laws as South Africa.  You provide your consent for us to transfer your personal information to a country which does not have the same data protection laws as South Africa only if we take all the necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in that country.  

Incorporation of new documents - We made changes to incorporate our new Website Terms  and the User Agreement 

If you are a merchant:

Merchant Service Terms – General

Branding and marketing – This section clarifies a merchant’s use of PayU’s trade marks (such as our logos and slogans).  You, as a merchant, are required to comply with our branding specifications. This section also provides that we may, with prior approval, use your trade marks for advertising and awareness purposes. 

Security and risks – We have included some clauses focusing on 3D Secure and on MOTO transactions. To learn more about 3D Secure click here .

Force majeure – We have included a clause excusing merchants or PayU from performance of its obligations on the occurrence of an event beyond the reasonable control of the party which has the hindered performance (like a war).  This clause explains when the agreement will continue or is terminated.

Access and Use of our Website – We have deleted a number of clauses focusing on a merchant’s access to, and use of, our Website.  These are now contained in our new Website Terms .

Layout – We have grouped similar clauses together to make it easier to read and understand. 

Merchant Service Terms – Merchant Acquired Payment Service

Incorporation of new documents – We have made some changes to incorporate our new Website Terms .

Real Time Recurring – If you, as a merchant selects real-time recurring (a flexible billing service which enables you to process transactions as time recurring), we have included clauses which focus on the necessary obligations you are responsible for if you select real time recurring.  This includes obtaining the consent from your customers and ensuring that you comply with your bank’s rules and the card association rules.  In this clause you warrant to us that you have complied with these requirements and you indemnify us from any claims due to your failure to comply with these obligations. These transactions are not passed through 3D secure.

Merchant Service Terms – PayU Acquired Payment Service

Incorporation of new documents – We have made some changes to incorporate our Website Terms and PayU Easy Wallet Services Terms and refer to our new PayU Wallet. The integration and activation of the Wallet will be at no additional cost to you. 

Transaction restrictions – For legal and regulatory compliance reasons, we have included a clause providing us with the right to restrict your transactions to South African issued cards only. We will notify you if we exercise this right.

3D Secure – We have included some clauses focusing on 3D Secure. To learn more about 3D Secure click here .

Layout – We have grouped similar clauses together to make it easier to read and understand. 

PayU Easy Merchants - PayU Wallet Service Terms 

Incorporation of new documents – We have made some changes to incorporate our General  Terms and PayU Acquired Payment Service Terms and refer to our new PayU Wallet.  The integration and activation of the Wallet will be at no additional cost to you. 

General features -  These PayU Easy Wallet Services Terms contain a description of our Wallet. Our PayU Wallet contains both a card store (where Wallet users store their payment card details) and a store of value (where Wallet users store funds that they have transferred into their Wallet). There are also multiple methods available to Users to load funds into their Wallets.

Merchant protection – Subject to the exceptions listed in the PayU Easy Wallet Services Terms, PayU will assume chargebacks related to eligible PayU Wallet transactions. To learn more, click here .  

Consumer protection - A number of clauses focus on consumer protection. We have also highlighted important clauses which have important consequences for you.

For consumers:

PayU User Agreement

Incorporation of new documents - We have also made some minor changes to incorporate our new Website Terms.

Lotto Star – In the near future, users will be able to use their Wallet to purchase tickets on Lotto Star.  We have included provisions focusing the purchase of Lotto Star tickets. To learn more about Lotto Star you can also visit their Website by clicking here .

Consumer protection  -  A  number of clauses focus on consumer protection. We have also highlighted important clauses which have important consequences for you.’

If you have any questions or need more information, please contact us help@payu.co.za or legal@payu.co.za . You can also contact our Support Team at help@payu.co.za on 086 111 7298/+27 21 814 6535. Monday to Friday – 09:00 – 17:00.

See U at checkout!

The PayU Team